Is Land O Lakes Cookies 'N Cream Flavored Light Ice Cream, Cookies 'N Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • propylene glycol monoester
  • riboflavin

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
skim milk
milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, COOKIES (SUGAR, PALM, SOYBEAN AND CANOLA OILS, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID], CARAMEL COLOR, ALKALIZED COCOA, COCOA, VANILLA, BAKING SODA AND SALT), CREAM, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, STABILIZER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM AND CARRAGEENAN), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check Land O Lakes Cookies 'N Cream Flavored Light Ice Cream, Cookies 'N Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Land O Lakes Cookies 'N Cream Flavored Light Ice Cream, Cookies 'N Cream | Spoonful