Is Land O Lakes Deli Sliced Yellow American Cheese, 1.5 lb. Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- milkfat
- buttermilk
- skim milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Milk And Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Milkfat, Contains Less Than 2% Of Tricalcium Phosphate, Sodium And Potassium Phosphates, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid, Milk Protein Concentrate, Apo-carotenal And Beta-carotene (Color), Enzymes, Contains: Milk
Check Land O Lakes Deli Sliced Yellow American Cheese, 1.5 lb. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O Lakes Deli Sliced Yellow American Cheese, 1.5 lb. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Where to buy
Land O Lakes Deli Sliced Yellow American Cheese, 1.5 lb. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


