Is Land O Lakes Deli Sliced Yellow American Cheese, 1.5 lb. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milkfat
  • milk protein concentrate
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • lactic acid
  • 2% of tricalcium phosphate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk And Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Milkfat, Contains Less Than 2% Of Tricalcium Phosphate, Sodium And Potassium Phosphates, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid, Milk Protein Concentrate, Apo-carotenal And Beta-carotene (Color), Enzymes, Contains: Milk

Check Land O Lakes Deli Sliced Yellow American Cheese, 1.5 lb. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Land O Lakes Deli Sliced Yellow American Cheese, 1.5 lb. is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking