Is Land O Lakes French Onion Sour Cream Party Dip, 8 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • less of whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • sour cream
  • natural flavor
  • calcium sulfate

less of whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream (Cultured Milk, Cream, Contains 2% Or Less Of Whey, Food Starch-modified (Corn), Sodium Phosphate (Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Carrageenan, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate , Natural Flavor), Dehydrated Onion, Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn), Dehydrated Parsley, Dehydrated Garlic

Check Land O Lakes French Onion Sour Cream Party Dip, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Land O Lakes French Onion Sour Cream Party Dip, 8 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping