Is Land O Lakes Garlic & Herb Butter Spread, 6.5 oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Compact tub offers a savory, aromatic profile with a creamy, spreadable texture that melts smoothly when warmed. Common uses include spreading on bread or rolls, topping vegetables or grilled proteins, and stirring into pasta. Reviews frequently cite strong flavor and convenience; some users report occasional saltiness, artificial taste, inconsistent softness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact tub offers a savory, aromatic profile with a creamy, spreadable texture that melts smoothly when warmed. Common uses include spreading on bread or rolls, topping vegetables or grilled proteins, and stirring into pasta. Reviews frequently cite strong flavor and convenience; some users report occasional saltiness, artificial taste, inconsistent softness.
Ingredients
Cream, Water, Canola Oil, Garlic Powder, Garlic, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Cornstarch, Onion Powder, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Parsley, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Contains: Milk
Check Land O Lakes Garlic & Herb Butter Spread, 6.5 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O Lakes Garlic & Herb Butter Spread, 6.5 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Land O Lakes Garlic & Herb Butter Spread, 6.5 oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


