Is Land O Lakes Garlic & Herb Butter Spread, 6.5 oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact tub offers a savory, aromatic profile with a creamy, spreadable texture that melts smoothly when warmed. Common uses include spreading on bread or rolls, topping vegetables or grilled proteins, and stirring into pasta. Reviews frequently cite strong flavor and convenience; some users report occasional saltiness, artificial taste, inconsistent softness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Water, Canola Oil, Garlic Powder, Garlic, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Cornstarch, Onion Powder, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Parsley, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Contains: Milk

Check Land O Lakes Garlic & Herb Butter Spread, 6.5 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Land O Lakes Garlic & Herb Butter Spread, 6.5 oz. is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterMeijerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingToppingSnacking