Is Land O Lakes Half and Half Fat Free Rich & Creamy - 1 Quart Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • contains less than 2% of the following: cream
  • carrageenan
  • skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mildly sweet flavor and smooth, pourable texture make it suitable for coffee, tea, sauces, soups, and baking. Reviewers commonly note consistent performance in beverages and recipes, praising its creaminess while some report a slightly thinner mouthfeel than richer alternatives and occasional separation when heated in extended high-temperature cooking processes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cream (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Vitamin A Palmitate, Color Added (Ingredient Not In Regular Half And Half)

Check Land O Lakes Half and Half Fat Free Rich & Creamy - 1 Quart against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Land O Lakes Half and Half Fat Free Rich & Creamy - 1 Quart is available at 15 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleMariano'sPick 'n SaveCentral MarketMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Milk · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NeutralSweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingCookingMeal Prep