Is Land O Lakes Half And Half Lactose Free 1 Quart - 946 Ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy mouthfeel with a mild, slightly sweet flavor that enriches beverages and recipes. Silky texture blends easily into coffee, tea, sauces, soups, and baked goods, adding body without separating. Reviewers commonly note a reliable consistency, good performance in hot drinks and cooking, and taste comparable to standard half-and-half overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Lactase Enzyme!, Ingredient Not Found In Regular Half And Half

Check Land O Lakes Half And Half Lactose Free 1 Quart - 946 Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Land O Lakes Half And Half Lactose Free 1 Quart - 946 Ml is available at 7 retailers

Mariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteVonsWalmart

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking