Is Land O Lakes® Light Butter with Canola Oil Spread, 8 oz Tub Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A light, mildly buttery spread with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily from the tub; commonly used on toast, bagels, and sandwiches, as well as for melting, sautéing, and baking. Reviewers praise its spreadability and convenience, while some note a milder flavor compared with traditional butter and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Ingredients Not Found In Regular Butter), Butter (Cream, Salt), Canola Oil (Ingredients Not Found In Regular Butter), Buttermilk (Ingredients Not Found In Regular Butter) Contains Less Than 2% Of Food Starch-Modified (Ingredients Not Found In Regular Butter), Tapioca Maltodextrin (Ingredients Not Found In Regular Butter), Salt, Mono And Diglycerides (Ingredients Not Found In Regular Butter)And Pgpr (Ingredients Not Found In Regular Butter) (Emulsifiers), Lactic Acid (Ingredients Not Found In Regular Butter) Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (Ingredients Not Found In Regular Butter) (To Preserve Freshness), Natural Flavor (Ingredients Not Found In Regular Butter), Xanthan Gum (Ingredients Not Found In Regular Butter), Beta - Carotene (Ingredients Not Found In Regular Butter) (Color).

Check Land O Lakes® Light Butter with Canola Oil Spread, 8 oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Land O Lakes® Light Butter with Canola Oil Spread, 8 oz Tub is available at 13 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingCooking