Is Land O' Lakes Made with Butter Soft Squeeze Spread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- buttermilk
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- diglycerides
- contains less than 2% of palm oil, salt, mono, diglycerides, lactic acid, potassium sorbate
- +1 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Canola Oil, Buttermilk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Cream, Contains Less Than 2% Of Palm Oil, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Natural Flavor
Check Land O' Lakes Made with Butter Soft Squeeze Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O' Lakes Made with Butter Soft Squeeze Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
SKIPPY Peanut Butter Spread Creamy - 16.3 Oz
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
Land O' Lakes Made with Butter Soft Squeeze Spread is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


