Is Land O Lakes Margarine Sticks 4 Quarters 1LB Box Dairy Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy sticks deliver a mild, butter-like flavor and pliable, spreadable texture that softens quickly at room temperature. Commonly used for spreading on toast, melting for sautés, and measuring in baking, reviewers note consistent stick sizing, reliable melt behavior, and overall value, with occasional comments about packaging ease and storage.
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy sticks deliver a mild, butter-like flavor and pliable, spreadable texture that softens quickly at room temperature. Commonly used for spreading on toast, melting for sautés, and measuring in baking, reviewers note consistent stick sizing, reliable melt behavior, and overall value, with occasional comments about packaging ease and storage.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil Blend (Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Soybean Oil, Water, Buttermilk, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Potassium Sorbate (to Preserve Freshness), Soy Lecithin and Mono and Diglycerides (Emulsifiers), Lactic Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta -Carotene (Color).
Check Land O Lakes Margarine Sticks 4 Quarters 1LB Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O Lakes Margarine Sticks 4 Quarters 1LB Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Land O Lakes Margarine Sticks 4 Quarters 1LB Box is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Spread · Stick


