Is Land O Lakes Margarine Sticks 4 Quarters 1LB Box Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactic acid

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy sticks deliver a mild, butter-like flavor and pliable, spreadable texture that softens quickly at room temperature. Commonly used for spreading on toast, melting for sautés, and measuring in baking, reviewers note consistent stick sizing, reliable melt behavior, and overall value, with occasional comments about packaging ease and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil Blend (Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Soybean Oil, Water, Buttermilk, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Potassium Sorbate (to Preserve Freshness), Soy Lecithin and Mono and Diglycerides (Emulsifiers), Lactic Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta -Carotene (Color).

Check Land O Lakes Margarine Sticks 4 Quarters 1LB Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Land O Lakes Margarine Sticks 4 Quarters 1LB Box is available at 8 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Spread · Stick

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingBaking