Is Land O Lakes Margarine Sticks 4 Quarters 1LB Box Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy sticks deliver a mild, butter-like flavor and pliable, spreadable texture that softens quickly at room temperature. Commonly used for spreading on toast, melting for sautés, and measuring in baking, reviewers note consistent stick sizing, reliable melt behavior, and overall value, with occasional comments about packaging ease and storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
- lactic acid
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy sticks deliver a mild, butter-like flavor and pliable, spreadable texture that softens quickly at room temperature. Commonly used for spreading on toast, melting for sautés, and measuring in baking, reviewers note consistent stick sizing, reliable melt behavior, and overall value, with occasional comments about packaging ease and storage.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil Blend (Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Soybean Oil, Water, Buttermilk, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Potassium Sorbate (to Preserve Freshness), Soy Lecithin and Mono and Diglycerides (Emulsifiers), Lactic Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta -Carotene (Color).
Check Land O Lakes Margarine Sticks 4 Quarters 1LB Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O Lakes Margarine Sticks 4 Quarters 1LB Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Land O Lakes Margarine Sticks 4 Quarters 1LB Box is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Spread · Stick


