Is LAND O'FROST, BOLD HAM Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ham
- natural flavor
- dextrose
ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HAM, WATER, DEXTROSE, LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, MAPLE EXTRACTIVES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MOLASSES, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE.
Check LAND O'FROST, BOLD HAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LAND O'FROST, BOLD HAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Canola Oil - 15 Oz
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Land O Lakes Butter Salted Sticks 4 Quarters 1LB Box
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


