Is LAND O'FROST, BOLD HAM Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ham
- natural flavor
- dextrose
ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HAM, WATER, DEXTROSE, LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, MAPLE EXTRACTIVES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MOLASSES, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE.
Check LAND O'FROST, BOLD HAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LAND O'FROST, BOLD HAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Canola Oil - 15 Oz
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Land O Lakes Butter Salted Sticks 4 Quarters 1LB Box
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


