Is Land OFrost Jumbo Deli Shaved Oven Roast Turkey - 18 Oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey flavor
  • turkey stock
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • white turkey
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

turkey flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

turkey stock
mechanically separated turkey
white turkey

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White turkey, mechanically separated turkey, water, less than 2% of salt, potassium chloride, potassium lactate, flavorings, turkey stock, sodium diacetate, turkey flavor, dextrose, maltodextrin, isolated soy protein, autolyzed yeast extract, sodium erythorbate, sodium phosphates, sodium nitrite.

Check Land OFrost Jumbo Deli Shaved Oven Roast Turkey - 18 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Land OFrost Jumbo Deli Shaved Oven Roast Turkey - 18 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

Smith'sVons

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking
Vegetarian? Land OFrost Jumbo Deli Shaved Oven Roast Turkey - 18 Oz. | Spoonful