Is Land O'Frost® Premium® Classic Ham & Turkey Sub Sandwich Kit 20 Oz. ZIP-PAK Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Consumers report a mild savory flavor and tender, slightly firm texture that holds well in sandwiches. Packaged for easy assembly, the kit is commonly used for quick lunches, packed meals, and casual gatherings. Reviews frequently mention convenient resealable packaging, portion consistency, and reliable freshness throughout typical use and simple prep.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- smoked ham & water product 40% of weight is added a portion of ground ham added ham cured with water
- dextrose
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Consumers report a mild savory flavor and tender, slightly firm texture that holds well in sandwiches. Packaged for easy assembly, the kit is commonly used for quick lunches, packed meals, and casual gatherings. Reviews frequently mention convenient resealable packaging, portion consistency, and reliable freshness throughout typical use and simple prep.
Ingredients
SMOKED HAM & WATER PRODUCT 40% OF WEIGHT IS ADDED INGREDIENTS A PORTION OF GROUND HAM ADDED INGREDIENTS: HAM CURED WITH WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT. LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM PHOSPHATES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.,OVEN ROASTED WHITE TURKEY INGREDIENTS: WHITE TURKEY, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH SODIUM LACTATE. LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Land O'Frost® Premium® Classic Ham & Turkey Sub Sandwich Kit 20 Oz. ZIP-PAK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O'Frost® Premium® Classic Ham & Turkey Sub Sandwich Kit 20 Oz. ZIP-PAK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Land O'Frost Premium Natural Hickory Smoked Ham, 16 Oz.
Land O'Frost Premium Lunchmeat Sliced Smoked Honey Ham - 16 oz
Oscar Mayer Smoked Ham & Smoked Turkey Cold Cuts Sub Kit.
EXTRA LEAN SMOKED HAM & TURKEY BREAST & WHITE TURKEY SUB KIT, SMOKED
BLACK FOREST HAM, WHITE TURKEY SUB SANDWICH KIT, BLACK FOREST HAM, BLACK FOREST WHITE TURKEY
Where to buy
Land O'Frost® Premium® Classic Ham & Turkey Sub Sandwich Kit 20 Oz. ZIP-PAK is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Pouch


