Is LAND O'FROST, PREMIUM, HICKORY SMOKED TURKEY BREAST Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Premium hickory-smoked turkey breast offers a pronounced smoky flavor with tender, moist slices and a subtly firm bite. Commonly used cold in sandwiches, wraps, and salads or warmed for melts and entrees, reviewers cite consistent tenderness, convenient pre-sliced packaging, and reliable everyday deli quality, though some occasionally note variable smokiness.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Premium hickory-smoked turkey breast offers a pronounced smoky flavor with tender, moist slices and a subtly firm bite. Commonly used cold in sandwiches, wraps, and salads or warmed for melts and entrees, reviewers cite consistent tenderness, convenient pre-sliced packaging, and reliable everyday deli quality, though some occasionally note variable smokiness.
Ingredients
Turkey Breast, White Turkey, Water, Dextrose, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Flavoring, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Nitrite, Turkey Breast, Sodium Nitrite
Check LAND O'FROST, PREMIUM, HICKORY SMOKED TURKEY BREAST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LAND O'FROST, PREMIUM, HICKORY SMOKED TURKEY BREAST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Where to buy
LAND O'FROST, PREMIUM, HICKORY SMOKED TURKEY BREAST is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


