Is Land O'Frost Premium Natural Hickory Smoked Ham, 16 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • ham cured with water
  • dextrose

ham cured with water

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hickory-smoked ham delivers a pronounced smoky, savory flavor with a tender, slightly moist texture often sliced thin for easy layering. Commonly used in sandwiches, breakfast dishes, salads, and charcuterie boards. Reviewers note consistent smoke taste and convenience, though some mention occasional variability in slice thickness or firmness between different packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham Cured With Water, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Vinegar, Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Nitrite, Ham Cured With Water, Sodium Nitrite

Check Land O'Frost Premium Natural Hickory Smoked Ham, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Land O'Frost Premium Natural Hickory Smoked Ham, 16 Oz. is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunch