Is Land O'Frost Premium Natural Hickory Smoked Ham, 16 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ham cured with water
  • dextrose

ham cured with water

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hickory-smoked ham delivers a pronounced smoky, savory flavor with a tender, slightly moist texture often sliced thin for easy layering. Commonly used in sandwiches, breakfast dishes, salads, and charcuterie boards. Reviewers note consistent smoke taste and convenience, though some mention occasional variability in slice thickness or firmness between different packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham Cured With Water, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Vinegar, Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Nitrite, Ham Cured With Water, Sodium Nitrite

Check Land O'Frost Premium Natural Hickory Smoked Ham, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Land O'Frost Premium Natural Hickory Smoked Ham, 16 Oz. is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunch
Pescatarian? Land O'Frost Premium Natural Hickory Smoked Ham, 16 Oz. | Spoonful