Is Land O'Frost Premium Natural Hickory Smoked Ham, 16 Oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ham cured with water
  • dextrose

ham cured with water

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hickory-smoked ham delivers a pronounced smoky, savory flavor with a tender, slightly moist texture often sliced thin for easy layering. Commonly used in sandwiches, breakfast dishes, salads, and charcuterie boards. Reviewers note consistent smoke taste and convenience, though some mention occasional variability in slice thickness or firmness between different packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham Cured With Water, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Vinegar, Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Nitrite, Ham Cured With Water, Sodium Nitrite

Check Land O'Frost Premium Natural Hickory Smoked Ham, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Land O'Frost Premium Natural Hickory Smoked Ham, 16 Oz. is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunch
Vegetarian? Land O'Frost Premium Natural Hickory Smoked Ham, 16 Oz. | Spoonful