Is Land O'Frost Premium Old Fashioned Thin Sliced Cooked Ham, 16 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ham cured with water
  • dextrose

ham cured with water

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, tender slices deliver a mild smoked-sweet flavor and pliable texture suited to sandwiches, breakfast plates, wraps, salads, and charcuterie. Reviewers commonly note convenience, consistent taste, and value; some report variable slice thickness and occasional over-saltiness. Packs are easy to layer and heat briefly for warm preparations or cold servings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HAM CURED WITH WATER, SALT. LESS THAN 2% OF VINEGAR, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Land O'Frost Premium Old Fashioned Thin Sliced Cooked Ham, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Land O'Frost Premium Old Fashioned Thin Sliced Cooked Ham, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchMeal Prep