Is Land O'Frost® Primo Italiano-Style Sub Sandwich Kit 18 oz. ZIP-PAK® Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cured with water
- pork
- smoked ham & water product - cured with water
- cooked salami - pork
- capacola cooked ham water added - cured with water
- prosciutto cotto cooked ham & water product - cured with water
- natural wine flavor
- dextrose
- natural smoke flavor
cured with water
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROSCIUTTO COTTO COOKED HAM & WATER PRODUCT - CURED WITH WATER, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF FLAVORINGS, BROWN SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL WINE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, VINEGAR. CAPACOLA COOKED HAM WATER ADDED - CURED WITH WATER, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF PAPRIKA, SPICES, FLAVORING, SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL WINE FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, VINEGAR, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM NITRITE. COOKED SALAMI - PORK, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF SPICES, DEXTROSE, NATURAL WINE FLAVOR, SALT, CORN SYRUP, FLAVORING, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, BROWN SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PAPRIKA, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, VINEGAR. SMOKED HAM & WATER PRODUCT - CURED WITH WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM PHOSPHATES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, VINEGAR, NATURAL WINE FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, PAPRIKA, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Land O'Frost® Primo Italiano-Style Sub Sandwich Kit 18 oz. ZIP-PAK® against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O'Frost® Primo Italiano-Style Sub Sandwich Kit 18 oz. ZIP-PAK® in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Land O'Frost® Primo Italiano-Style Sub Sandwich Kit 18 oz. ZIP-PAK® is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


