Is Land O'Lakes 30% Less Sodium White American Cheese, Deli Slice, 1 lb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milkfat
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk And Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Milkfat, Milk Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sea Salt, Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Lactic Acid, Enzymes, Contains: Milk

Check Land O'Lakes 30% Less Sodium White American Cheese, Deli Slice, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Land O'Lakes 30% Less Sodium White American Cheese, Deli Slice, 1 lb is available at 2 retailers

WalmartCountdown

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch