Is Land O'Lakes 30% Less Sodium White American Cheese, Deli Slice, 1 lb Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- lactic acid
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Milk And Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Milkfat, Milk Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sea Salt, Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Lactic Acid, Enzymes, Contains: Milk
Check Land O'Lakes 30% Less Sodium White American Cheese, Deli Slice, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O'Lakes 30% Less Sodium White American Cheese, Deli Slice, 1 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Deli Deluxe Cheese Slices, American Cheese, 24 ct. - 16 oz. Wrapper
Kraft Deli Deluxe Cheese Slices, American Cheese, 16 ct - 12.0 oz Wrapper
GREAT VALUE, CHEESE SINGLES, WHITE AMERICAN
StarKist Premium White Chicken, 25% Less Sodium, 2.6 oz. Pouch
DELI DELUXE PASTEURIZED PROCESS WHITE AMERICAN CHEESE, WHITE AMERICAN
Where to buy
Land O'Lakes 30% Less Sodium White American Cheese, Deli Slice, 1 lb is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


