Is Land O'Lakes Cocoa Classics Artic White Hot Cocoa Mix, 14.8 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono & diglycerides
- natural & artificial flavor
- dextrose
mono & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Solids, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Sodium Caseinate, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Sodium & Potassium Phosphate, Dextrose, Mono & Diglycerides, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Maltodextrin, Food Starch, Gum Acacia, Soy Lecithin, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking)
Check Land O'Lakes Cocoa Classics Artic White Hot Cocoa Mix, 14.8 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O'Lakes Cocoa Classics Artic White Hot Cocoa Mix, 14.8 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix, Milk Chocolate Flavor 38.27 oz (2 lb 6.27 oz) 1.08 kg
Starbucks Cocoa Mix Hot Double Chocolate - 8-1 Oz
Where to buy
Land O'Lakes Cocoa Classics Artic White Hot Cocoa Mix, 14.8 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


