Is Swiss Miss Non-Dairy Hot Cocoa Mix Chocolate Flavor Vegetarian?

Description
Swiss Miss Non-Dairy Hot Cocoa Mix in chocolate flavor is highly regarded by consumers for its delicious taste and dairy-free formulation. People rave about the flavor, describing it as a must-have product. This hot cocoa mix is a popular choice for those who prefer a non-dairy option. Enjoy the rich and satisfying taste of Swiss Miss Non-Dairy Hot Cocoa Mix, knowing that it has received high praise from cocoa enthusiasts.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- enzyme modified cocoa butter
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Swiss Miss Non-Dairy Hot Cocoa Mix in chocolate flavor is highly regarded by consumers for its delicious taste and dairy-free formulation. People rave about the flavor, describing it as a must-have product. This hot cocoa mix is a popular choice for those who prefer a non-dairy option. Enjoy the rich and satisfying taste of Swiss Miss Non-Dairy Hot Cocoa Mix, knowing that it has received high praise from cocoa enthusiasts.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Nonfat Dried Coconut Milk, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Coconut Oil Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Gum Acacia, Less Than 2% Of: Corn Maltodextrin. Salt, Enzyme Modified Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavor. Contains Tree Nuts (coconut).
Check Swiss Miss Non-Dairy Hot Cocoa Mix Chocolate Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swiss Miss Non-Dairy Hot Cocoa Mix Chocolate Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Where to buy
Swiss Miss Non-Dairy Hot Cocoa Mix Chocolate Flavor is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


