Is Land O'Lakes Cocoa Classics Artic White Hot Cocoa Mix, 14.8 OZ Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk solids
  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat milk

whole milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium caseinate
nonfat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Solids, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Sodium Caseinate, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Sodium & Potassium Phosphate, Dextrose, Mono & Diglycerides, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Maltodextrin, Food Starch, Gum Acacia, Soy Lecithin, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking)

Check Land O'Lakes Cocoa Classics Artic White Hot Cocoa Mix, 14.8 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Land O'Lakes Cocoa Classics Artic White Hot Cocoa Mix, 14.8 OZ is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking