Is Land O'Lakes White American Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk milkfat
  • milk protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • american cheese product
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid
  • tricalcium phosphate

buttermilk milkfat

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American Cheese Product (Cultured Pasteurized Milk and Skim Milk, Buttermilk Milkfat, Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Contains less than 2% of Sodium and Potassium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid [preservative], Milk Protein Concentrate, Enzymes [Microbial])

Check Land O'Lakes White American Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
ButteryMildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingTopping