Is Land O'Lakes Yellow American Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skim milk
- buttermilk
- cultured pasteurized milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Milk And Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Milkfat, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium And Potassium Citrate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Milk, Protein Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid, Apo-carotenal And Beta- Carotene (Color), Enzymes, Soy Lecithin And Soybean Oil Blend
Check Land O'Lakes Yellow American Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O'Lakes Yellow American Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Land O'Lakes Yellow American Cheese is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


