Is Landau Premium Carob Rice Cakes Original -- 5 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Brown Rice, Dehydrated Cane Juice, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Carob Flour, Soy Lecithin, Allergen Statment: May Contain Trace Amounts Of Peanuts And Tree Nuts, Produced In A Facility That Processes Gluten

Check Landau Premium Carob Rice Cakes Original -- 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Landau Premium Carob Rice Cakes Original -- 5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go