Is Langers Juice Cocktail Zero Sugar Added Splenda Cranberry - 64 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Cranberry forward beverage offers bright tart flavor with a smooth, slightly syrupy texture; commonly poured over ice, mixed into cocktails, or blended into smoothies. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenient large format, and usefulness as a mixer, while some mention an artificial or overly sweet finish and occasional packaging concerns reported.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Cranberry forward beverage offers bright tart flavor with a smooth, slightly syrupy texture; commonly poured over ice, mixed into cocktails, or blended into smoothies. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenient large format, and usefulness as a mixer, while some mention an artificial or overly sweet finish and occasional packaging concerns reported.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Cranberry Juice Concentrate, Calcium Gluconate, Calcium Lactate, Sucralose (Splenda Brand), Acesulfame Potassium, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Natural Flavors
Check Langers Juice Cocktail Zero Sugar Added Splenda Cranberry - 64 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Langers Juice Cocktail Zero Sugar Added Splenda Cranberry - 64 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 29.5 oz Squeeze Bottle
Where to buy
Langers Juice Cocktail Zero Sugar Added Splenda Cranberry - 64 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


