Is Langers Juice Cocktail Zero Sugar Added Splenda Cranberry - 64 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Cranberry forward beverage offers bright tart flavor with a smooth, slightly syrupy texture; commonly poured over ice, mixed into cocktails, or blended into smoothies. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenient large format, and usefulness as a mixer, while some mention an artificial or overly sweet finish and occasional packaging concerns reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium lactate
- natural flavors
- calcium gluconate
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteLactate or calcium lactate (or e327) refers to the calcium salt of lactic acid. It may be derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Cranberry forward beverage offers bright tart flavor with a smooth, slightly syrupy texture; commonly poured over ice, mixed into cocktails, or blended into smoothies. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenient large format, and usefulness as a mixer, while some mention an artificial or overly sweet finish and occasional packaging concerns reported.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Cranberry Juice Concentrate, Calcium Gluconate, Calcium Lactate, Sucralose (Splenda Brand), Acesulfame Potassium, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Natural Flavors
Check Langers Juice Cocktail Zero Sugar Added Splenda Cranberry - 64 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Langers Juice Cocktail Zero Sugar Added Splenda Cranberry - 64 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 29.5 oz Squeeze Bottle
Where to buy
Langers Juice Cocktail Zero Sugar Added Splenda Cranberry - 64 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


