Is Langers Juice Cocktail Zero Sugar Added Splenda Cranberry - 64 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Cranberry forward beverage offers bright tart flavor with a smooth, slightly syrupy texture; commonly poured over ice, mixed into cocktails, or blended into smoothies. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenient large format, and usefulness as a mixer, while some mention an artificial or overly sweet finish and occasional packaging concerns reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium lactate
- natural flavors
- calcium gluconate
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Cranberry forward beverage offers bright tart flavor with a smooth, slightly syrupy texture; commonly poured over ice, mixed into cocktails, or blended into smoothies. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenient large format, and usefulness as a mixer, while some mention an artificial or overly sweet finish and occasional packaging concerns reported.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Cranberry Juice Concentrate, Calcium Gluconate, Calcium Lactate, Sucralose (Splenda Brand), Acesulfame Potassium, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Natural Flavors
Check Langers Juice Cocktail Zero Sugar Added Splenda Cranberry - 64 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Langers Juice Cocktail Zero Sugar Added Splenda Cranberry - 64 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 29.5 oz Squeeze Bottle
Where to buy
Langers Juice Cocktail Zero Sugar Added Splenda Cranberry - 64 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


