Is Langers Juice Grapefruit Diet Ruby Red - 64 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium gluconate
- calcium lactate
- natural grapefruit flavor
calcium gluconate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Ruby Red Grapefruit Juice Concentrate, Natural Grapefruit Flavor, Calcium Gluconate, Calcium Lactate, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Grapefruit Pulp Cells, Pectin, Sucralose (Splenda Brand), Acesulfame Potassium, Red 40
Check Langers Juice Grapefruit Diet Ruby Red - 64 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Langers Juice Grapefruit Diet Ruby Red - 64 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


