Is Langers Juice No Sugar Added Cranberry Plus - 64 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin e acetate
  • calcium lactate
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin e acetate
calcium lactate
natural flavors

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tart cranberry flavor with a smooth, slightly pulpy texture; commonly served chilled, mixed with sparkling water, or used as a cocktail mixer. Reviewers often note bold fruit taste, versatility for beverages and recipes, and value in the large bottle, though some find it overly tart, with a resealable cap.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit Juice From Pear, Apple And Cranberry Juices (Filtered Water, Juice Concentrates), Calcium Gluconate, Calcium Lactate, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (Color), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Vitamin E Acetate And Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Langers Juice No Sugar Added Cranberry Plus - 64 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Langers Juice No Sugar Added Cranberry Plus - 64 Fl. Oz. is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsYummy

About this product

Juice · Bottle

Flavor
FruityAcidicTart
Texture
JuicySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoMeal PrepSmoothie
Vegan? Langers Juice No Sugar Added Cranberry Plus - 64 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful