Is Langers Juice No Sugar Added Cranberry Plus - 64 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin e acetate
  • calcium lactate
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin e acetate
calcium lactate
natural flavors

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tart cranberry flavor with a smooth, slightly pulpy texture; commonly served chilled, mixed with sparkling water, or used as a cocktail mixer. Reviewers often note bold fruit taste, versatility for beverages and recipes, and value in the large bottle, though some find it overly tart, with a resealable cap.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit Juice From Pear, Apple And Cranberry Juices (Filtered Water, Juice Concentrates), Calcium Gluconate, Calcium Lactate, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (Color), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Vitamin E Acetate And Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Langers Juice No Sugar Added Cranberry Plus - 64 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Langers Juice No Sugar Added Cranberry Plus - 64 Fl. Oz. is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsYummy

About this product

Juice · Bottle

Flavor
FruityAcidicTart
Texture
JuicySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoMeal PrepSmoothie