Is Lans Italian Style Chicken Meatballs Family Pack Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • processed in a facility that manufactures products containing fish
  • pollock
  • hormone chicken breast

processed in a facility that manufactures products containing fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skinless, Boneless, No Added Antibiotic Or Hormone* Chicken Breast, Cornflake Crumbs (milled Corn, Cane Sugar), Tomato Paste, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Potato Flakes, Seasoning (salt, Garlic Powder, Spices, Onion Powder, Not More Than 2% Rice Bran Hull), Sea Salt, Lemon Juice, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices. Browned In Canola Oil. Processed In A Facility That Manufactures Products Containing Fish (pollock).

Check Lans Italian Style Chicken Meatballs Family Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichSide Dish