Is Lantana Edamame Avocado Hummus - 10 OZ Soy Free?

Description
Smooth, moderately creamy spread with mild, green vegetal and nutty undertones; texture is silky with occasional fine graininess. Commonly used as a dip for chips and vegetables, a sandwich spread, or a cracker topping. Reviewers often mention pleasant creaminess and mild flavor, while some report variability in thickness and seasoning.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- edamame
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, moderately creamy spread with mild, green vegetal and nutty undertones; texture is silky with occasional fine graininess. Commonly used as a dip for chips and vegetables, a sandwich spread, or a cracker topping. Reviewers often mention pleasant creaminess and mild flavor, while some report variability in thickness and seasoning.
Ingredients
Edamame (Soybeans), Chickpeas, Water, Tahini (Ground Sesame), Canola Oil, Avocado, Jalapenos, Onion, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Garlic.
Check Lantana Edamame Avocado Hummus - 10 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lantana Edamame Avocado Hummus - 10 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Chosen Foods Avocado Oil Mayo Traditional -- 12 fl oz
Where to buy
Lantana Edamame Avocado Hummus - 10 OZ is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


