Is Lantana Roasted Hatch Chile Hummus - 10 Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Beans, Hatch Green Chile Peppers, Canola And Olive Oil, Tahini (Ground Sesame), Water, Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt), Vinegar, Citric Acid, Salt, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Seed, Contains Less Than 2% Of Calcium Chloride And Lactic Acid, White Beans, Contains Less Than 2% Of Calcium Chloride And Lactic Acid
Check Lantana Roasted Hatch Chile Hummus - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lantana Roasted Hatch Chile Hummus - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Planters Heart Healthy Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Where to buy
Lantana Roasted Hatch Chile Hummus - 10 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


