Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is LÄRABAR Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Fruit & Nut Food Bar, 1.6 oz, 5 ct Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

The Larabar Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Fruit Nut Food Bar 16 oz 5 ct box is a popular snack option that is highly regarded by consumers. People appreciate the great taste of these bars, which are gluten-free and made with fruit and nuts. Larabar is known for producing high-quality snacks, and this product is no exception. The 16 oz box contains 5 bars, providing a convenient and satisfying snack option. Overall, the positive feedback from consumers makes this Larabar product a reliable choice for those looking for a delicious and gluten-free snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashews, Dates, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla), Apples, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Fair Trade Certified (Tm), By Fair Trade Usa

Check LÄRABAR Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Fruit & Nut Food Bar, 1.6 oz, 5 ct Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

LÄRABAR Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Fruit & Nut Food Bar, 1.6 oz, 5 ct Box is available at 8 retailers

RalphsTargetWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMeijerAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? LÄRABAR Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Fruit & Nut Food Bar, 1.6 oz, 5 ct Box | Spoonful