Is Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Vegan?

Description
Dense, chewy bar with creamy mouthfeel and small soft morsels that provide occasional melting sweetness; flavor balances rich, roasted notes and subtle savory undertones. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, for daily convenience, quick breakfast, or post-workout bite. Reviews often note satisfying taste, variable firmness between batches, and occasional crumbliness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- unsweetened chocolate
- semisweet chocolate chips
unsweetened chocolate
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dense, chewy bar with creamy mouthfeel and small soft morsels that provide occasional melting sweetness; flavor balances rich, roasted notes and subtle savory undertones. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, for daily convenience, quick breakfast, or post-workout bite. Reviews often note satisfying taste, variable firmness between batches, and occasional crumbliness.
Ingredients
Dates, Peanuts, Semisweet Chocolate Chips* (unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract), Sea Salt. Contains: Peanut Ingredients.
Check Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


