Is Large Cheese Pizza Ready-to-Bake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • shredded mozzarella cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough (Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Ascorbic Acid, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Salt, Canola Oil, Sugar, Malted Barley Flour, Cultured Wheat Flour, Rye Flour, Pea Fiber, Lipase, Xylanase, Amylase), Pizza Sauce (Tomatoes, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Oregano, Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Granulated Garlic), Shredded Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose [anti-caking agent])

Check Large Cheese Pizza Ready-to-Bake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pizza · Piece, Crust, Dough

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrunchySoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepDinnerLunchOn The Go