Is LARGE ROUND GOURMET RAVIOLI Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fresh mozzarella
- whole milk ricotta
- fresh grade a eggs
- imported parmigianno cheese
fresh mozzarella
Dietitian noteMozzarella cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IMPORTED PARMIGIANNO CHEESE, WHOLE MILK RICOTTA, FRESH GRADE A EGGS, FRESH MOZZARELLA, SPINACH, SALT & SPICES. DOUGH: ENRICHED EXTRA FANCY DURUM FLOUR, FRESH GRADE A EGGS, & WATER.
Check LARGE ROUND GOURMET RAVIOLI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LARGE ROUND GOURMET RAVIOLI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Piece


