Is LARGE WHEAT SNACK Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHEAT SNACK: WHEAT PELLETS (WHEAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, IODIZED SALT, BAKING SODA AN ARTIFICIAL FOOD GRADE COLOR FD&C YELLOW NO 6), CANOLA OIL, WHIT TBHQ ADDED TO PRESERVE STABILITY AND FRESHNESS. HOT SAUCE: WATER, IODIZED SALT, RED PEPPERS, ACETIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES, ONION POWDER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, FD&C RED NO. 40, CARAMEL COLOR, FD&C YELLOW NO. 6 BHT & BHA AS ANTIOXIDANTS.
Check LARGE WHEAT SNACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LARGE WHEAT SNACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
About this product
Snack · Cracker


