Is Larosa Meatballs Larosa's Creamy Garlic Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • romano cheese
  • buttermilk
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Buttermilk, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Garlic Juice, Roasted Garlic, Egg Yolk, Natural Flavor, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Spice, Onion, Cornstarch, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate Added As A, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Canola Oil, Sesame Seed Oil, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor

Check Larosa Meatballs Larosa's Creamy Garlic Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Larosa Meatballs Larosa's Creamy Garlic Dressing is available at 2 retailers

KrogerWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping