Is Larosa Meatballs Larosa's Creamy Garlic Dressing Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Buttermilk, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Garlic Juice, Roasted Garlic, Egg Yolk, Natural Flavor, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Spice, Onion, Cornstarch, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate Added As A, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Canola Oil, Sesame Seed Oil, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor
Check Larosa Meatballs Larosa's Creamy Garlic Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Larosa Meatballs Larosa's Creamy Garlic Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Larosa Meatballs Larosa's Creamy Garlic Dressing is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


