Is Ken's Steak House® Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovies
  • calcium disodium edta
  • lactic acid
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy dressing delivers a smooth, thick texture that coats greens and holds on hearty salads. Flavor is savory with a tangy, slightly sharp finish reviewers describe as balanced. Common uses include dressed salads, sandwich spread, dipping sauce for vegetables or chicken, and tossed pasta salads and family meal prep.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Contains Less than 2% of Olive Oil, Garlic Puree, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spice, Natural Flavor, Egg (Dried), Titanium Dioxide (Color), Onion (Dried), Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Propylene Glycol Alginate, Molasses, Lactic Acid, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Garlic (Dried), Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor), Tamarind, Celery Seed, Anchovies, Maltodextrin.

Check Ken's Steak House® Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ken's Steak House® Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping