Is LARRY'S, MASHED POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • smoked uncured bacon bits
  • pork
  • buttermilk solids
  • whey
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • dried whey
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • sodium lactate
  • enzymes

smoked uncured bacon bits

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Potatoes, Dried Whey, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed, Corn,, Canola Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Smoked Uncured Bacon Bits (Pork, Water, Brown Sugar, Celery Juice Concentrate, Salt, Sodium Lactate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes, Salt, Annatto (Color)), Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk Solids, Onion Powder, Spice, Disodium Phosphate, Annatto (Color)

Check LARRY'S, MASHED POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

LARRY'S, MASHED POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep