Is Las Palmas® Medium Enchilada Sauce 19 oz. Can Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This medium sauce delivers mild, tangy heat with a smooth, slightly thick pourable texture that coats tortillas evenly. Commonly used for assembling enchiladas, as baking sauce, or a dipping condiment; reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient can size, and reliable heat level suitable for family meals and versatile for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, dried red chile peppers, salt, cottonseed oil, cider vinegar, fumaric acid, garlic powder, spice, olive oil

Check Las Palmas® Medium Enchilada Sauce 19 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Las Palmas® Medium Enchilada Sauce 19 oz. Can is available at 8 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepTopping